English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
operational MUF
DEF: The highest frequency that permits acceptable operation between given points at a given time, and under specified working conditions.
OBS: MUF: Maximum Usable Frequency.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
MUF d’exploitation [feminine noun]
DEF: La fréquence la plus élevée qui permet, à un moment donné, d’assurer un service de qualité acceptable entre des points donnés, dans des conditions d’exploitation spécifiées.
OBS: Le terme MUF est le sigle de l’expression anglaise «Maximum Usable Frequency».