English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire frequency [correct]; annual burn rate [correct]
DEF: The average number of fires that occur per unit time at a given point.
French (Incendies de végétation)
fréquence des feux [correct, feminine noun]; taux annuel de brûlage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre d’incendies qui ont pris naissance dans une région donnée au cours d’une période de temps définie.