English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiotherapy)
cyclotron [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pulsed accelerator of charged particles in which an electric field at a constant frequency gives repeated and synchronous accelerations while the particles move spirally in a constant guiding magnetic field.
OBS: cyclotron: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications; Radiothérapie)
cyclotron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accélérateur à impulsions de particules chargées dans lequel un champ électrique de fréquence constante produit des accélérations répétées et synchrones, tandis que les particules se déplacent en spirale dans un champ magnétique de guidage fixe.
OBS: cyclotron : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.