English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
natural frequency vibrating conveyor [correct]
DEF: A vibrating conveyor in which the rate of free vibration of the trough on its resilient supports is approximately the same as the rate of vibration induced by the driving mechanism.
CONT: There are two basic types of vibrating conveyors: (1) the natural frequency types (those supported by heavy duty stiff coil or leaf springs), and (2) forced vibration types (those supported by rocker arms or rods pivoted at the trough and at the base connections).
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur vibrant à deux masses [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur vibrant à double masse [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur vibrant avec masse d’équilibrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transporteur vibrant [...] On distingue 2 familles d’appareils vibrants : Les appareils à simple masse [...] [qui] travaillent très au-delà de leur fréquence propre. [...] Les appareils à deux masses. Le générateur de vibration est fixé au couloir du transporteur par un système élastique de ressorts ou de tampons en caoutchouc. Ces appareils travaillent au voisinage immédiat de leur fréquence de résonance et bénéficient donc d’une amplification des efforts fournis par le vibrateur.