English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
negative-resistance oscillator [correct]
DEF: An oscillator produced by connecting a parallel-tuned resonant circuit to a two-terminal negative-resistance device (one in which an increase in voltage results in a decrease in current).
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
oscillateur à résistance négative [correct]
CONT: [L'oscillateur à résistance négative] comporte obligatoirement, d’une part un circuit oscillant avec pertes, lequel fixe la fréquence d’oscillation, d’autre part une résistance négative qui compense ces pertes(...)