English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flexural frequency [correct]
CONT: Allowable stiffness is usually specified in terms of the vertical rigid-body plunge frequency on the suspension. For a first flexural frequency of 1.0 Hz and plunge frequency of 0.1 Hz, this translates to approximately 0.1 lbf/inch of stiffness per 100 pounds of payload.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fréquence en flexion [feminine noun]; fréquence de flexion [feminine noun]
CONT: Les expressions décrivant la première fréquence en flexion et la tolérance aux charges dynamiques sont déduites en se basant sur des données de l'étude paramétrique.