English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
governor assembly [correct]; governor mechanism [correct]; governor [correct]
DEF: A device used to measure and regulate the speed of a machine, such as an engine.
CONT: Aircraft propellers are another application: the governor senses shaft rpm, and adjusts or controls the angle of the blades to vary the torque load on the engine. Thus as the aircraft speeds up (as in a dive) or slows (in climb) the RPM [revolutions per minute] is held constant.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
régulateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil capable de maintenir ou de faire varier suivant une loi déterminée un élément de fonctionnement d’une machine : courant, tension, fréquence, pression, vitesse, puissance, débit, etc.
OBS: régulateur : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.