English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
variable operating frequency [correct, NATO]; VOF [correct, NATO]
French (Émission et réception radio)
fréquence de fonctionnement variable [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; VOF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]