English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
rule of mutual exclusion
OBS: ... in any molecule with a center of symmetry no fundamental can be both infra-red and Raman active ....
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
règle d’exclusion mutuelle [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] dans toute molécule possédant un centre de symétrie, aucune fréquence fondamentale ne peut être active en infra-rouge et en Raman.