English (General Mechanics (Physics))
phase control
OBS: Phase control is a method of utilizing the triac to apply the ac supply to the load for a controlled fraction of each cycle.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
commande de phase
OBS: La commande du phase [permet] d’obtenir une variation continue de la puissance sans modifier la fréquence fondamentale du réseau.
OBS: Thyristors et triacs.