English (Optics; The Eye)
fusion frequency [correct]
DEF: Frequency of succession of retinal images above which their differences of luminosity or colour are no longer perceptible.
French (Optique; Oeil)
fréquence de fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence de succession d’images rétiniennes au-delà de laquelle leurs différences de luminosité ou de couleur ne sont plus perceptibles.