English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
alpha loss peak [correct, standardized]
DEF: The first peak in the damping curve below the melting range, in order of decreasing temperature at constant frequency or increasing frequency at constant temperature.
OBS: a-loss peak: The letter "a" in this variant must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
OBS: alpha loss peak: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
maximum de perte alpha [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Premier maximum de la courbe d’amortissement en dessous de la zone de fusion, depuis les hautes températures à fréquence constante ou depuis les basses fréquences à température constante.
OBS: maximum de perte alpha : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
pico de pérdida alfa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Primer pico en la curva de amortiguación bajo el rango de fusión, en orden de temperatura decreciente a una frecuencia constante o con una frecuencia de incremento a temperatura constante.