English (Audio Technology)
sub-bass frequency [correct]; sub-bass [correct]; sub bass [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A frequency] that is in the lowest octave that [a person] can hear, the 20 Hz to 40 Hz range.
OBS: sub-bass frequency: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: sub bass: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Électroacoustique)
fréquence extrême grave [correct, feminine noun]; extrême grave [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence infragrave [correct, feminine noun]; infragrave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence qui se situe dans l’octave la plus basse qu’un être humain peut entendre, soit de 20 Hz à 40 Hz.
OBS: fréquence extrême grave; extrême grave; fréquence infragrave; infragrave : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.