English (Telecommunications Transmission)
assignment of frequencies [correct]; frequency assignment [correct]
DEF: The process of authorizing a specific frequency, group of frequencies, or frequency band to be used at a certain location under specified conditions, such as bandwidth, power, azimuth, duty cycle, or modulation.
CONT: Frequencies are assigned with due reference to the fact that spectrum resources are limited. Efficient spectrum use is ensured for example by geographical coordination of frequency assignments and by specifying terms for antenna height, transmitter power and modulation modes etc.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
attribution de fréquences [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’autorisation d’une fréquence spécifique, d’un groupe de fréquences ou d’une bande de fréquences quelconque pour utilisation à un endroit donné dans des conditions précises.
CONT: Attribution de fréquences à la télédétection passive à partir de l’espace dans la bande 18,6-18,8 GHz.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
asignación de frecuencias [correct, feminine noun]