English (Radio Waves; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Electronic Warfare)
local-oscillator frequency [correct, officially approved]; local oscillator frequency [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An internally generated frequency in an electronic device.
OBS: Local oscillators are used in the frequency-conversion process.
OBS: local-oscillator frequency; local oscillator frequency: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Guerre électronique)
fréquence de l’oscillateur local [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence générée à l’intérieur d’un dispositif électronique.
OBS: Les oscillateurs locaux sont utilisés dans le processus de conversion des fréquences.
OBS: fréquence de l'oscillateur local : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.