English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications; Electronic Warfare)
duty cycle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The percentage of time a device emits a signal relative to its continuous operation.
OBS: duty cycle: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires; Guerre électronique)
facteur d’utilisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fréquence de travail [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pourcentage du temps pendant lequel un dispositif émet un signal par rapport au temps de fonctionnement continu total.
OBS: facteur d’utilisation; fréquence de travail : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.