English (Group Dynamics; Educational Psychology)
Steinzor effect
CONT: Across a wide variety of groups, however, seating arrangements significantly influence patterns of attraction, communication, and leadership. For example, in many groups individuals tend to speak immediately after the person seated opposite them (the Steinzor effect), and leadership is closely associated with sitting at the end of the table (the head-of-the-table effect).
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie scolaire)
effet Steinzor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène remarqué par Steinzor : la fréquence et la nature des échanges au sein d’un groupe sont fonction des positions respectives et de la distance inter-individuelle.