English (Military Communications; Signals (Military))
taboo frequency [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A friendly frequency on which jamming or other intentional interference is prohibited.
OBS: taboo frequency: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
fréquence taboue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence amie sur laquelle le brouillage ou d’autres interférences intentionnelles sont interdites.
OBS: fréquence taboue : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.