English (Radio Waves; Radio Transmission and Reception)
intermediate frequency [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IF [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A frequency occurring at an intermediary stage in a frequency-conversion process.
OBS: A receiver may use more than one frequency conversion and so have several intermediate frequencies.
OBS: intermediate frequency; IF: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: intermediate frequency; IF: designations standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Émission et réception radio)
fréquence intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence située à une étape intermédiaire du processus de conversion des fréquences.
OBS: Un récepteur peut effectuer plusieurs étapes de conversion de fréquence et donc avoir plusieurs fréquences intermédiaires.
OBS: fréquence intermédiaire; FI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: fréquence intermédiaire : désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
frecuencia intermedia [correct, feminine noun]; FI [feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia en la que se transforma la frecuencia portadora de la señal.
OBS: En recepción superheterodina; cuando hay más de un cambio de frecuencia, las frecuencias intermedias sucesivas se denominan primera, segunda, etc. frecuencia intermedia.