English (Television (Radioelectricity))
vision carrier frequency [correct]; vision frequency [correct]
DEF: In TV transmission the frequency of the vision carrier.
CONT: The luminance and chrominance information signals from the TV camera are combined to form a compatible video signal (including line and frame synchronizing pulses) which then modulates a vision carrier frequency for transmission on a particular TV channel.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
fréquence porteuse image [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence porteuse d’image [correct, feminine noun]