English (Air Transport; Aircraft Airframe; Aeroindustry)
objectionable flicker effect
CONT: ... the picture must be refreshed at such a frequency that objectionable flicker effects are not visible ...
French (Transport aérien; Cellule d'aéronefs; Constructions aéronautiques)
variation d’intensité lumineuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut dans les deux cas réactiver l'image à une fréquence telle que les variations d’intensité lumineuse ne soient pas perceptibles.