English (Information Processing (Informatics))
duobinary technique [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of representing information to be transmitted by pulses shaped so as to reduce the frequency spectrum required to signal the information and using a controlled amount of intersymbol interference.
OBS: The duobinary technique requires a smaller bandwidth than non-return-to-zero recording.
OBS: The duobinary technique permits detection of some errors without the addition of error-checking bits.
OBS: duobinary technique: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technique duobinaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de représentation de l'information à transmettre par des impulsions, de façon à réduire le spectre de fréquence nécessaire, et utilisant une interférence intersymbole contrôlée.
OBS: La technique duobinaire demande une largeur de bande inférieure à celle de l’enregistrement sans retour à zéro.
OBS: La technique duobinaire permet de détecter certaines erreurs sans qu’il soit nécessaire d’ajouter des bits de contrôle d’erreur.
OBS: technique duobinaire : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.