English (Animal Diseases)
strangles [correct]; equine distemper [correct]
DEF: An acute disease of horses caused by infection with Streptococcus equi, and characterized by fever, purulent rhinitis, pharyngitis, laryngitis, abscessation of the draining lymph nodes and cough.
OBS: The abscesses in lymph glands (retropharyngeal nodes) around throat may become so large as to obstruct the airway (hence the name strangles).
French (Maladies des animaux)
gourme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection bactérienne contagieuse des voies respiratoires supérieures. Les complications sont nombreuses et elle peut causer la mort. Les symptômes sont : fièvre, augmentation de la fréquence respiratoire, écoulement nasal, agitation et perte d’appétit.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
papera equina [correct, feminine noun]; adenitis contagiosa [correct, feminine noun]; gurma [correct, feminine noun]; adenitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad causada por una bacteria llamada Streptococcus equi y sus subspecies, [es] altamente contagiosa, [presentando en su etapa inicial] fiebre repentina y pérdida de apetito […] usualmente seguida por inflamación de los ganglios submandibulares, [con] aparición de una descarga nasal líquida que se convierte en espesa y amarillenta.
OBS: [En esta enfermedad] los nódulos linfáticos forman abscesos que se rompen vertiendo hacia el exterior un exudado purulento. La adenitis puede afectar a caballos de todas las edades [...]