English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Radio Transmission and Reception)
intermediate-frequency amplifier [correct]; i-f amplifier [correct]; IF amplifier [correct]; i.f. amplifier; intermediate frequency amplifier
DEF: A tuned amplifier employed in the amplification of the signals produced by the mixer in a radio receiver. Because the carrier frequency of the modulated signal from the mixer is essentially constant, the resonant frequency of the amplifier is fixed.
CONT: Intermediate-frequency (i-f) amplifiers. These are used in radio, radar, and television receivers. The majority of broadcast radio receivers employ i-f amplifiers operating at 445 kHz; some automobile receivers use 262 kHz.
OBS: IF: abbreviation ... often not capitalized ....
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Émission et réception radio)
amplificateur à fréquence intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur F.I. [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur FI [masculine noun]; amplificateur moyenne fréquence [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La liaison entre le sélecteur U. H. F. et le mélangeur V. H. F., qui est utilisé comme premier amplificateur à fréquence intermédiaire, réduit la bande de fréquences transmise, car les écarts entre les porteuses son et vision sont plus faibles que pour les émissions en bandes I et III.
CONT: Dans la plupart des récepteurs, l'amplificateur F. I. comporte trois étages, chacun d’eux étant accordé sur la fréquence intermédiaire [...] Cet ensemble permet de sélectionner le spectre de fréquences [...] qui correspond aux signaux à détecter.