English (Medication)
loperamide [correct]
CONT: Diarrhea may be defined as a failure or imbalance of one or a combination of activities in the gut which include secretion, absorption and motility. Loperamide has been shown to act on all of these functions via cholinergic, noncholinergic, opiate, and nonopiate receptor-mediated mechanisms. In this way, loperamide effectively reduces fecal output and frequency, improves stool consistency and relieves symptoms of abdominal cramping and fecal incontinence.
French (Médicaments)
lopéramide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut définir la diarrhée en termes d’absence ou de déséquilibre d’une ou de plusieurs des principales activités intestinales telles que la sécrétion, l'absorption et la motilité. Le lopéramide agit simultanément sur l'ensemble de ces fonctions par l'intermédiaire de mécanismes mettant en jeu les récepteurs cholinergiques, non cholinergiques, opiacés et non opiacés. Le lopéramide diminue efficacement la fréquence et la production fécales, augmente la consistance des selles et soulage les symptômes dus aux crampes abdominales et à l'incontinence fécale.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
loperamida [feminine noun]