English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
eddy current inspection [correct]
DEF: ... used to detect surface or near-surface cracks in most metals, and to separate metals or alloys and their heat treat conditions... The inspection is performed by inducing eddy currents into a part and electronically observing variations in the induced field.
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
inspection par courants de Foucault [feminine noun]
CONT: Un courant alternatif à haute fréquence crée dans une pièce métallique un champ magnétique dont on peut analyser les lignes de force. Tout défaut de la pièce introduit une variation locale des courants de Foucault, ce qui permet la localisation du défaut.