English (Woodworking)
transverse heating [correct]; perpendicular heating [correct, United States]; perpendicular bonding [correct, United States]
DEF: Applying radio-frequency heating so that the electric field is substantially ... (perpendicular) to the glue lines.
French (Travail du bois)
chauffage perpendiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chauffage à haute fréquence exécuté de manière à ce que le champ électrique soit notablement perpendiculaire aux lignes de collage.