English (Environmental Law)
TLV in the free environment [correct]; threshold limit value in the free environment [correct]; MAC in the free environment [correct]; maximum allowable concentration in the free environment [correct]
DEF: The maximum concentration of air polluting substances in the free environment whose impact when of specified duration and frequency is not objectionable to man, fauna and flora.
French (Droit environnemental)
concentration maximale admissible dans l’air ambiant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teneur limite d’un polluant atmosphérique qui est considérée comme sans inconvénient pour les hommes, les animaux et les plantes lorsqu'il agit pendant une durée et à une fréquence déterminée.