English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Remote Sensing)
longwave infrared [correct, officially approved]; LWIR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A radio band that is longer than 545 m and whose frequency is approximately 550 kHz.
OBS: longwave infrared; LWIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
infrarouge de grande longueur d’onde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LWIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; infrarouge grande longueur d’onde [masculine noun]
DEF: Bande radio correspondant à une longueur de 545 m, au minimum; elle possède une fréquence d’environ 550 kHz.
OBS: infrarouge de grande longueur d’onde; LWIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).