English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Computer Processing of Language Data; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Semantics)
star chart [correct]
CONT: Star chart. It is a name for a process whereby you write the word(s) that you want the group to focus on in the center of a flip chart, and as the group generates ideas that they associate with the word, you record them around the center word (like a star from the center).
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Informatisation des données linguistiques; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Sémantique)
diagramme en étoile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation consistant à faire partir d’un point central autant de traits qu'il y a de modalités et à leur donner une longueur proportionnelle à leur fréquence. Cette représentation est particulièrement adaptée au cas des caractères cycliques tels les jours de la semaine, les mois de l'année, etc.