English (Measurements of Electricity; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electric Rotary Machines)
loss tangent measurement [correct, standardized]; dissipation factor test [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The measurement of the dielectric loss of insulation at predetermined values of temperature, frequency, and voltage or dielectric stress.
OBS: The dielectric loss is expressed in terms of the tangent of the complement of the insulation power-factor angle.
OBS: loss tangent measurement; dissipation factor test: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Machines tournantes électriques)
mesure de la tangente de l’angle de pertes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure des pertes diélectriques dans une isolation à des valeurs spécifiées de température, de fréquence et de tension ou de contraintes diélectriques.
OBS: Les pertes diélectriques s’expriment par la tangente du complément de l’angle tension-courant.
OBS: mesure de la tangente de l’angle de pertes : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
medida de la tangente del ángulo de pérdidas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medición de las pérdidas dieléctricas en un aislamiento con valores especificados de temperatura, frecuencia y tensión o de solicitaciones dieléctricas.
OBS: Las pérdidas dieléctricas se expresan por la tangente del complemento del ángulo del factor de potencia del aislamiento.