English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
maintenance manual [correct]
DEF: Document detailing the disciplines and procedures to be followed to maintain an item of equipment, complete machine or system in good working order. It will detail periodic checks and replacement of parts, type or lubricant and protective processes and the period of time between each check. It will include instructions on how to locate faults, carry out repairs and the replacement of components. It may also include a detailed list of the components which go together to make the complete unit, and their reference numbers and quantity required to assist purchase of replacements as required.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
manuel d’entretien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document donnant en détail la procédure à suivre pour maintenir en bon état de marche tout ou partie d’une installation ou d’une machine. Il indiquera la fréquence des examens systématiques et des changements d’organes ainsi que leur nature, le type de lubrifiant et les mesures de protection à prendre. Il comprendra des instructions permettant de localiser des organes défaillants, d’entreprendre des réparations et des changements d’appareils. Il peut également comprendre une liste détaillée des appareils qui vont ensemble pour former l'installation complète ainsi que leurs numéros d’identification et leurs quantités afin de faciliter l'approvisionnement de pièces de rechange si nécessaire.