English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
erosional environment
CONT: Higher energy environments are termed "erosional" and often contain coarser sediment particles than does a lower energy "depositional" bottom which often contain finer sediment particles.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
milieu d’érosion [masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode permet de déterminer non seulement si une zone est un milieu de sédimentation ou d’érosion, mais aussi la quantité de matière qu'elle reçoit sous forme de floculat et la fréquence de l'érosion.