English (Radio Waves; Ionization (Electr. Engineering))
blanketing frequency [correct]
DEF: For the given radiated power, the frequency below which sporadic ionization prevents any appreciable reflection from any higher layer.
OBS: For example, the frequency below which sporadic E ionization prevents reflection from an F layer.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Ionisation (Électrotechnique))
fréquence d’occultation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence minimale utilisable d’une onde radioélectrique transmise par réflexion sur une couche donnée.
OBS: Par exemple une couche F, du fait de l’ionisation d’une couche inférieure, par exemple la couche E normale ou sporadique.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Ionización (Electrotecnia))
frecuencia de ocultación [correct, feminine noun]