English (Data Transmission; Facsimile)
picture tone [correct, officially approved]
OBS: picture tone: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Transmission de données; Télécopie)
fréquence porteuse d’image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence de la porteuse utilisée dans la transmission en télécopie par modulation d’amplitude.
OBS: fréquence porteuse d’image : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Facsímil)
frecuencia portadora de imagen [correct, feminine noun]