English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
tonal range [correct]
CONT: The microscopic dot structures in Staccato FM screens carry a uniform, thin film of ink through most of the tonal range, substantially reducing the variation in mechanical dot gain common to AM dots ...
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
plage tonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur pratiquement toute la plage tonale, les points générés par modulation de fréquence transfèrent un film d’encre fin, régulier, qui diminue considérablement les variations de gain mécanique, bien connues avec les points obtenus par modulation d’amplitude [...]