English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves; Informatics)
carrier transmission [correct]
DEF: A form of transmission in which the transmitted wave is a wave resulting from the modulation of a single-frequency wave, called the carrier wave, by a modulating wave.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques; Informatique)
transmission à courant porteur [correct, feminine noun]; transmission par courants porteurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission dans laquelle l'onde transmise résulte de la modulation d’une onde à une seule fréquence, appelée onde porteuse, par une onde modulante.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas; Informática)
transmisión de portadora [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; transmisión mediante portadora [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión por portadora [feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de transmisión en la que la onda transmitida es la onda que resulta de la modulación de una onda de monofrecuencia, llamada onda portadora, por una onda moduladora.