English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Waveguides)
modulating frequency [correct]
CONT: The IF preamplifier output contains products of the mixing process which are at the FM modulating frequency with the Doppler shift added ....
French (Émission et réception radio; Guides d'ondes)
fréquence de modulation [correct, feminine noun]