English (Respiratory System; Anesthesia and Recovery)
high frequency positive pressure ventilation [correct]; HFPPV [correct]
CONT: High-frequency ventilation (HFV) is time-cycled positive pressure ventilation that delivers a high frequency (60-120 breathes per min) of small tidal volumes (1-5 ml/kg) that are usually less than the anatomic dead space. This type of ventilation can be accomplished been in 3 different modes: high-frequency positive-pressure ventilation (HFPPV), high-frequency jet ventilation (HFJV), and high-frequency oscillatory ventilation (HFOV).
French (Appareil respiratoire; Anesthésie et réanimation)
ventilation en pression positive à haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la [ventilation à haute fréquence] consiste à ventiler le malade à l'aide de volumes courants plus petits que ceux de la respiration naturelle, voire inférieurs au volume de l'espace mort anatomique, à une fréquence excédant 60 par minutes. [On utilise] trois techniques : la ventilation en pression positive à haute fréquence, la jet-ventilation à haute fréquence, la technique des oscillations à haute fréquence.