English (Air Transport; Telecommunications)
survival craft station [correct]
CONT: ... the frequency 500 kHz is the international distress frequency for radiotelegraphy to be used for that purpose by ship, aircraft and survival craft stations using frequencies in the bands between 405 kHz and 535 kHz ...
OBS: ... may also participate in this service (maritime mobile service) (UITRE-E, 1990, RR1-5, no. 30(3.11].
French (Transport aérien; Télécommunications)
station d’engin de sauvetage [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) la fréquence 500 kHz est la fréquence internationale de détresse en radiotélégraphie, à utiliser à cet effet par les stations de navire, d’aéronef et d’engin de sauvetage qui font usage des bandes autorisées comprises entre 405 kHz et 535 kHz(...)