English (Waveguides; Audio Technology)
resonance frequency [correct, standardized]; resonant frequency [correct, standardized]; natural frequency [correct]
DEF: The frequency at which resonance occurs in a particular circuit or network. Resonance occurs in a circuit containing both capacitance and inductance when the imaginary component of the complex combined impedance of the circuit is zero ...
OBS: resonance frequency; resonant frequency: terms standardized by the USA Standards Institute and the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee..
French (Guides d'ondes; Électroacoustique)
fréquence de résonance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fréquence à laquelle existe une résonance dont le type doit être précisé. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: Fréquence de résonance [...] : la résonance traduit la tendance de systèmes mécaniques ou électroniques à résonner à une fréquence particulière. C’est donc la fréquence pour laquelle a lieu le phénomène de résonance.
CONT: Fréquence de résonance de vitesse, fréquence de résonance d’élongation.
OBS: fréquence de résonance : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Guías de ondas; Electroacústica)
frecuencia de resonancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia extrema -máxima o mínima- con la que un sistema capaz de resonar, como, p.ej., un circuito eléctrico magnético, mecánico, responde a la excitación de vibraciones periódicas.