English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
acoustic heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plasma heating by magnetic pumping at a frequency well below the ion collision frequency but of the same order as the ion transit frequency through the region in which the magnetic pumping takes place, such that the oscillating field produces acoustic waves which are absorbed by the plasma. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This type of heating can be used only at plasma temperatures low enough to maintain a sufficiently high collision frequency.
OBS: acoustic heating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
chauffage acoustique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chauffage d’un plasma par pompage magnétique à une fréquence très inférieure à la fréquence de collision des ions mais du même ordre que la fréquence de transit des ions dans la région où a lieu le pompage magnétique, tel que le champ oscillant produit des ondes acoustiques qui sont absorbées dans le plasma. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Ce type de chauffage ne peut être utilisé qu’à des températures suffisamment basses pour que la fréquence de collision conserve une valeur assez grande.
OBS: chauffage acoustique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.