English (Acoustics (Physics); Telecommunications)
infrasonic frequency [correct]; sub-audio frequency [correct]
DEF: [Frequency] below [that] by which the human hearing apparatus is stimulated, usually about 16 Hz.
CONT: Frequencies too low to excite the sensation of hearing are known as infrasonic frequencies.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Télécommunications)
fréquence infrasonore [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fréquence infra-acoustique [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence subsonique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Fréquence située en deçà de la bande des fréquences audibles. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: infrasonore : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: fréquence infrasonore : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et reproduit avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Telecomunicaciones)
frecuencia infraacústica [correct, feminine noun]; frecuencia infra-acústica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia por debajo de la gama perceptible por el oído humano.
OBS: No confundir con frecuencia infratelefónica.