English (Genetics; Pollutants)
mutagen [correct, standardized]; MUT [correct, see observation]; mutagenic agent [correct]
DEF: Any physical or chemical agent ("mutagenic agent") significantly increasing mutational events and thus mutation rates above the spontaneous background level (antimutagen).
OBS: Mutations resulting from treatment with such agents are called "induced mutations," as opposed to the normally occurring "spontaneous mutations."
OBS: The most widely applied mutagens [are] ultraviolet rays, base analogues, and alkylating agents which can induce both, gene mutations and chromosomal structural changes (chromosome mutations).
OBS: MUT: abbreviation used on material safety data sheets (MSDSs).
OBS: mutagen: term standardized by ISO.
French (Génétique; Agents de pollution)
mutagène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent mutagène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agent physique ou chimique, susceptible de provoquer des mutations à un taux supérieur à la fréquence des mutations spontanées. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: [Exemples d’agents mutagènes] : on en connaît de nature physique : rayonnements UVbX, etc., et d’autres de nature chimique : acridine, 5-bromouracile, hydroxalamine, proflavine, etc.
OBS: mutagène : terme normalisé par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.
OBS: agent mutagène : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Agentes contaminantes)
mutágeno [correct, masculine noun]; mutagén [masculine noun]
DEF: Agente [...] que causa mutación biológica.
OBS: Incluso los elementos radiactivos, la luz ultravioleta y ciertas substancias químicas.