English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
normalized frequency [correct]; V number [correct]
CONT: Normalized frequency (V Number). A mathematical expression characterizing a fiber in terms of its essential data (core diameter, numerical aperture) and the wavelength. Important parameters such as number of modes, mode field diameter, cutoff wavelength, propagation constant and chromatic dispersion can be calculated using V number.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fréquence normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; V [correct]
DEF: Paramètre servant à déterminer le nombre moyen de modes de propagation pouvant coexister dans une fibre optique.