English (Biochemistry)
2 dimensional NMR [correct]; 2D NMR [correct]
CONT: This course is designed for chemistry students wishing to become familiar with the use of high resolution nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy and mass spectrometry for the determination of molecular structure and dynamics in solution. The NMR part of the course deals with analysis of second-order proton spectra, with extraction of coupling constants and chemical shifts from spectra. Then the topics of pulsed and Fourier transform NMR are introduced and applied to natural abundance 13C spectra. Problem solving with combined 1H and 13C NMR data is emphasized. Subsequently the use of spin lattice relaxation times for dynamics is discussed, followed by an introduction to 2 dimensional (2D) NMR.
French (Biochimie)
résonance magnétique nucléaire bidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; RMN-2D [correct, feminine noun]; résonance magnétique nucléaire à deux dimensions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La RMN à deux dimensions peut être comparée à une réaction chimique, dont les composantes doivent être identifiées(ici par fréquence) avant et après la réaction. [...] Notons par ailleurs que la RMN 2D n’ est pas limitée à l'observation des protons : deux expériences de corrélation ont été conçues pour relier des azotes, des carbones et des protons.
OBS: Terme et exemple tirés du «Technoscope».