English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Dewcap® sensor [correct]
CONT: Vaisala's DEWCAP[TM] sensor uses Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) technology to usher in a new generation of condensation hygrometers. In Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) technology the temperature controlled quartz sensor surface is cooled until dew or frost collects on the sensor surface. The presence or absence of condensation is sensed using the SAW instead of the traditional optical beam used in chilled mirrors.
OBS: Dewcap®: registered trademark
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
capteur Dewcap® [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le capteur [Dewcap] est fondé sur la technologie SAW(Ondes Acoustiques de Surface), qui permet une détection de la condensation de la surface refroidie par un signal de haute fréquence, au lieu d’un faisceau optique.
OBS: Dewcap® : marque de commerce