English (Radioelectricity; Radio Transmission and Reception)
tracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement by which the frequency of resonance of one of a number of ganged tuned circuits is maintained at a constant difference from that of the other circuits.
OBS: tracking: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Radioélectricité; Émission et réception radio)
accord décalé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif d’accord décalé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de faire varier les fréquences d’accord de divers circuits en maintenant toujours entre elles les mêmes différences.
OBS: accord décalé, dispositif d’accord décalé : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: Par exemple, c'est le dispositif d’accord décalé qui maintient la fréquence de l'oscillateur local d’un récepteur AM à 455 kHz au-dessus de la fréquence à laquelle sont accordés les circuits d’antenne et des étages RF.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
ajuste de compensación [correct, masculine noun]