English (Special-Language Phraseology; Nervous System)
correlated firing between neurons
CONT: There does appear to be correlated firing between neurons in the visual cortex of the cat, often in a rhythmic manner, with a frequency in the 35- to 75-hertz range, sometimes called 40-hertz, or gamma oscillation.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Système nerveux)
synchronisation neuronale [feminine noun]
CONT: On a observé des synchronisations neuronales du cortex visuel du chat, souvent sous forme rythmique, à une fréquence entre 35 et 75 hertz, parfois dénommée «40 hertz» ou oscillation gamma.