English (Satellite Telecommunications)
occultation [correct]
OBS: ... a measure of radio-frequency signal strength during --(passage of the signal from a spacecraft through a planetary atmosphere). [1223]
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
occultation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] il peut s’agir des valeurs mesurées de l'intensité de signaux à fréquence radioélectrique pendant une--(passage à travers l'atmosphère d’une planète, de signaux émis par un engin spatial).