English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
microwave plasma detector [correct]; MPD [correct]
CONT: The microwave plasma detector uses a microwave plasma to excite compounds and/or their microwave-produced fragments. Photometric measurement of the emitted radiation completes the detection system.
OBS: Free electrons thus produced cause the solute molecules to fragment into free atoms and diatomic molecules which give rise to spectra. The technique is limited but is suitable for the selective study of compounds containing halogens, phosphorus and sulphur atoms.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur à plasma excité par micro-ondes [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à plasma micro-onde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détecteurs sélectifs. [...] Nous citerons encore les détecteurs électrochimiques permettant d’obtenir des réponses sélectives pour les composés azotés, chlorés ou soufrés, et d’autres, tels que le détecteur à ionisation d’argon ou d’hélium, détectant des traces de gaz permanents, de même que le détecteur à ionisation par haute fréquence. Pour les atomes métalliques, on pourra utiliser le détecteur à plasma excité par micro-ondes.