English (Information Processing (Informatics))
phase-coherent FSK [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of frequency shift keying in which the signalling frequencies are integrally related to the data rate, and transitions between the signalling frequencies are made at zero crossings of the carrier waveform.
OBS: phase-coherent FSK: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
modulation par déplacement de fréquence et cohérence de phase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modulation par déplacement de fréquence dans laquelle les fréquences du signal de sortie sont des multiples entiers du débit, et les transitions entre fréquences sont effectuées aux passages à zéro de la porteuse.
OBS: modulation par déplacement de fréquence et cohérence de phase: terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.