English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
thinning frequency [correct]
CONT: Thinning frequency is influenced by management objectives, stand density, and site quality. The number of thinnings is determined by stand density at the time of the first thinning ... The interval of cutting is influenced by economic factors associated with operability, but the biological interval is frequently defined by the length of time required for trees to grow 10 feet in height ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
fréquence des éclaircies [correct, feminine noun]; périodicité des éclaircies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fréquence des éclaircies est liée notamment à l'intensité de prélèvement et aux caractéristiques de la plantation. Ainsi, plus l'intensité est forte, plus on pourra retarder l'éclaircie suivante et en diminuer le nombre. [...] Tout comme le moment d’intervention, la fréquence des éclaircies dépend de la productivité de la plantation. Ainsi, plus l'essence est productive et la station est fertile, plus il faudra éclaircir souvent.