English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
dynamic amplification factor [correct]; DAF [correct]
CONT: The concept of a dynamic amplification factor (DAF) is used to describe the ratio between the maximum load effect when a bridge is loaded dynamically, and the maximum load effect when the same load is applied statically to the bridge.
CONT: The dynamic amplification factor (DAF) is an important parameter in the design of highway bridges and yet no worldwide consensus has been reached so far as to its value. Some disagreement exists between provisions of various national bridge codes. This is because the DAF depends, in addition to the maximum span or the natural frequency, on many other parameters that are difficult to take into account with reasonable accuracy. Vehicle speed, weight, and dynamic characteristics, the state of the structure, roadway roughness, expansion joints, the type of bridge supports, soil-structure interaction, and influence of secondary elements are some aspects influencing the DAF. This study reviews the analytical and experimental findings on bridge dynamics and the evaluation of the DAF.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
facteur d’amplification dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; FAD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur d’amplification dynamique(FAD) est un paramètre important dans la conception des ponts routiers. Pourtant il n’ existe, jusqu'à maintenant, aucun consensus international quant à sa valeur, et certaines divergences existent entre les recommandations de différentes normes nationales de calcul de ponts. Ceci est dû au fait que le FAD dépend, en plus de la portée et de la fréquence propre, de plusieurs autres paramètres qui sont difficiles à isoler. La vitesse, le poids et les caractéristiques dynamiques du véhicule, l'état de la structure, l'étendue des imperfections de la planéité de la chaussée, l'état des joints de dilatation, les types d’appuis, l'interaction sol-structure, l'influence des éléments secondaires, sont quelques aspects influençant le FAD. Cette étude présente une revue des recherches théoriques et expérimentales sur la dynamique des ponts et l'évaluation du FAD.