English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
free vibration measurement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for performing dynamic mechanical measurements in which the specimen is deformed, released and allowed to oscillate freely at the system's natural resonant frequency.
OBS: The storage modulus is calculated from the natural resonance frequency, and the loss modulus, from the rate of decay of amplitude of oscillation.
OBS: free vibration measurement: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
mesure d’oscillation libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique consistant à effectuer des mesures mécaniques dynamiques sur une éprouvette déformée puis libérée, afin qu'elle oscille à sa fréquence propre.
OBS: Le module de conservation peut être calculé à partir de la fréquence propre et le module de pertes, à partir de l'amortissement des oscillations.
OBS: mesure d’oscillation libre : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
medición de la oscilación libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para realizar mediciones dinámico-mecánicas, en la cual el espécimen se deforma, libera y deja oscilar libremente a su frecuencia natural.
OBS: El módulo de almacenamiento se calcula a partir de la frecuencia natural de resonancia y el módulo de pérdida a partir de la velocidad de amortiguación de la oscilación.