English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic resonance [correct]
DEF: A condition of an acoustic system, such as a Helmholtz resonator, in which the response of the system to sound waves becomes very large when the frequency of the sound approaches a natural vibration frequency of the air (or other material) in the system.
CONT: Six small microphones in the cavity picked up the resulting acoustic resonances.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
résonance acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une expérience simple de résonance acoustique consiste à chanter une voyelle en face d’un piano dont les étouffoirs ont été soulevés : par résonance, les cordes dont les fréquences sont celles des sons simples qui composent la voyelle chantée vibrent, comme on peut s’en assurer en les touchant.
OBS: résonance : Augmentation de l'amplitude d’une vibration lorsque la fréquence des vibrations imposées par une source sonore devient égale ou diviseur entier de la période propre du système.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
resonancia acústica [feminine noun]
CONT: Seis micrófonos situados en la cavidad detectaban las resonancias acústicas resultantes.