English (Military Communications; Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Ship Communications (Military))
protected frequency [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A friendly frequency on which interference must be minimized.
OBS: protected frequency: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Communications en mer (Militaire))
fréquence protégée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fréquence amie sur laquelle les interférences doivent être minimisées.
OBS: fréquence protégée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.