English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Operations (Air Forces))
Doppler radar [correct, officially approved]; doppler radar [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any form of radar which detects motion relative to a reflecting surface by measuring the frequency shift of reflected radio energy due to the motion of the observer or of the reflecting surface.
CONT: Doppler radar provides the pilot or navigator with a continuous indication of the drift angle and ground speed of the aircraft.
CONT: Forecasting centers will get new computers, Doppler radar for more precise rainfall measurements, and interactive models designed to let forecasters explore a range of possible scenarios.
OBS: doppler radar: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: In the NATO Glossary "Doppler" is written incorrectly in lower case.
OBS: Doppler radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
radar Doppler [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar doppler [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; radar à effet Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar qui détecte tout déplacement d’une surface réfléchissante en mesurant le décalage de fréquence de l'énergie radio réfléchie dû au déplacement de l'observateur ou de la surface réfléchissante.
CONT: Le radar Doppler est [...] un équipement de navigation qui permet de connaître à tout instant la position de l’avion ou de l’hélicoptère qui le porte par la mesure de la vitesse au-dessus du sol.
OBS: radar Doppler : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l’artillerie antiaérienne et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: radar doppler : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: Dans le Glossaire OTAN, «Doppler» est écrit à tort en minuscules.
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
radar doppler [masculine noun]; radar Doppler [masculine noun]
DEF: Radar que detecta el movimiento relativo con respecto a una superficie de reflexión midiendo el cambio de fase de la energía de radiofrecuencia reflejada debida al movimiento del observador o de la superficie de reflexión.