English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
frequency-hopping communications [correct, plural]
CONT: With a few exceptions, frequency-hopping communications are digital. (...) Most of the currently available radios used for such communications are so-called slow hoppers, changing frequency at 100 to 200 times per second (some slower).
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
radiocommunications à sauts de fréquence [correct, plural]