English (Mathematical Geography; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
nominal orbital position [correct]
DEF: The longitude of a position in the geostationary satellite orbit associated with a frequency assignment to a space station in a space radiocommunication service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
position nominale sur l’orbite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longitude d’une position sur l'orbite des satellites géostationnaires associée à une assignation de fréquence à une station spatiale d’un service de radiocommunications spatiales.