English (Remote Sensing; Telecommunications Transmission)
frequency reference signal [correct]
CONT: The residual phase noise information is needed because of that specific synthesizer’s sensitivity to the phase noise of the external frequency reference, and the fact that its phase noise performance is potentially degraded by using a noisy external frequency reference signal.
French (Télédétection; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de référence de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce signal de référence de fréquence est acquis de façon entrelacée avec le signal d’intérêt en utilisant une seule chaîne d’acquisition. Cette approche exploite la possibilité offerte par les spectromètres modernes de traiter les données en temps réel et ne nécessite pas de modification significative du spectromètre.