English (Wastewater Treatment)
suction circuit [correct]
CONT: Pulsation frequency is connected with the setting of the suction flow into the chamber; the latter is adjusted by partial opening of an air leak valve in the suction circuit where a blower is used or by simply throttling the suction line in the case of a fan.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
circuit d’aspiration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fréquence des pulsations est liée au réglage du débit aspiré dans la cloche; il s’effectue par ouverture partielle d’une vanne de fuite d’air sur le circuit d’aspiration dans le cas d’utilisation d’un surpresseur, ou par simple vannage sur la tuyauterie d’aspiration dans le cas d’un ventilateur.