English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Television (Radioelectricity))
alignment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of adjusting a plurality of components of a system for proper interrelationship.
OBS: The term is applied especially to ... the adjustment of the tuned circuits of an amplifier for desired frequency response ....
OBS: Term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
alignement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils émetteurs et récepteurs comprennent plusieurs étages d’amplification H. F. qui doivent être accordés sur une fréquence déterminée. Le réglage de ces circuits porte le nom d’alignement.