English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
frequent replacement contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A planned replacement contact lens for which the replacement period is three months or less.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: frequent replacement contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à remplacement fréquent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact à remplacement programmé dont la fréquence de remplacement est inférieure ou égale à trois mois.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact à remplacement fréquent : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.