English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
planned replacement contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens for which the manufacturer has recommended a replacement period.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: planned replacement contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact à remplacement programmé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact pour laquelle le fabricant a préconisé une fréquence de remplacement.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact à remplacement programmé : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).