English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sound stimulus [correct]; auditory stimulus [correct]
CONT: The [multimedia] console, with its graphic display and audio channel, is able to inundate the student with a flood of visual and auditory stimuli, literally filling every channel, inlet, passage, and canal leading to the student's brain.
CONT: The measurement of any sound stimulus is commonly made with a sound-level meter and a frequency analyzer.
OBS: plural: sound stimuli, auditory stimuli.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
stimulus sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La courbe de réponse de l'oreille aux stimuli sonores n’ est linéaire ni en niveau ni en fréquence.
CONT: [...] les techniques audiovisuelles les plus complexes (cinéma et télévision) jouent conjointement avec les stimuli visuels et avec les stimuli sonores.
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).