English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
site design earthquake [correct]
DEF: ... the artificial representation of the combined effects, at the site, of a set of possible earthquakes having an occurrence rate of 0.01 per year, based on historical records of actual earthquakes applicable to the site, and expressed in the form of a response spectra or a time history ....
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
séisme de référence du site [masculine noun]
DEF: représentation technique des effets combinés, sur le site, d’une série de séismes possibles présentant une fréquence maximale de 0. 01 par année déterminée en fonction de données historiques relatives à des séismes qui se sont produits sur le site en question et exprimée sous forme de spectres de réponse ou de diagrammes d’évolution(...)