English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Electronic Circuits Technology)
amplifier circuit [correct]; amplifying circuit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Amplifier is the generic term used to describe a circuit which produces and increased version of its input signal. However, not all amplifier circuits are the same as they are classified according to their circuit configurations and modes of operation.
OBS: amplifying circuit: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
circuit amplificateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les filtres actifs utilisent au moins un composant actif [...] Il s’agit essentiellement d’un circuit amplificateur dont la réponse en fréquence est réglée par les éléments déphaseurs aussi bien dans le circuit direct que dans la contre-réaction.
OBS: circuit amplificateur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
circuito amplificador [correct, masculine noun]