English (Electric Rotary Machines)
ideal synchronizing [correct, standardized]; ideal synchronising [correct]
DEF: Synchronizing a machine by adjusting the voltage, frequency and phase angle, such that the conditions of that machine are as close as possible to those of the machine or system with which it is being synchronized.
OBS: ideal synchronizing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
synchronisation précise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Synchronisation d’une machine obtenue en réglant la tension, la fréquence et la phase de façon que cette machine soit dans des conditions aussi voisines que possible de celles de la machine ou du réseau avec lequel elle est mise en synchronisme.
OBS: synchronisation précise : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
sincronización fina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sincronización de una máquina, obtenida regulando la tensión, la frecuencia y la fase, de forma que esta máquina esté en condiciones tan próximas como sea posible a las de la máquina o la red con la que se pone en sincronismo.