English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Environmental Economics)
ripple control [correct]
CONT: The methods ensuring the continuous but efficient supply of electricity were also developed in that period: - automation of the high-medium and medium/medium voltage stations, - introduction of telemechanics ..., -introduction of the electronic computers, - installation of the ripple control system ...
CONT: The electronic RC 5000 Ripple Control Receiver provides advanced solutions for all load and tariff management applications. Based on switch-capacitor filter technology and the latest surface-mounted technology (SMT), the RC 5000 combines manifold functions in a compact and modular package.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Économie environnementale)
télécommande centralisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Télécommande permettant de brancher ou de débrancher des groupes de consommateurs d’un réseau de distribution électrique à des fins de gestion de la charge.
CONT: Un courant interharmonique est un courant dont la fréquence n’ est pas un multiple de celle du réseau. Conséquences : À long terme, les interharmoniques peuvent comme les harmoniques, entraîner un échauffement excessif. Risque de perturbation des systèmes de télécommande centralisée dans la bande 110 Hz à 2 kHz.
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad); Economía del medio ambiente)
telemando centralizado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Puesta en servicio del sistema de telemando centralizado de subestaciones de Mallorca.