English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Toxicology; Respiratory System)
pulmonary route [correct]; inhalation route
CONT: The duration of an exposure for gases and vapors administered by the pulmonary route (inhalation) would ordinarily be longer than by other routes, excluding absorption through the gastrointestinal tract. Administration via the lung or gastrointestinal tract results in a delay ....
OBS: ... a substance may be administered as a solution in a syringe by a number of routes, but inhalation administration requires that the material be prepared on finely divided droplets or particles and suspended in air.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Toxicologie; Appareil respiratoire)
voie pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]; voie d’inhalation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: En milieu industriel, deux voies de pénétration des toxiques dans l’organisme prédominent : la voie cutanée et, surtout, la voie pulmonaire [...]. Les mécanismes qui régissent la pénétration pulmonaire sont fonction de la nature physique des toxiques qui empruntent la voie respiratoire.
CONT: Les mécanismes de dépôt des particules dans les poumons sont aussi influencés par des facteurs humains, tels que la voie d’inhalation, nasale ou buccale, et la fréquence respiratoire.
OBS: On peut parler d’absorption par inhalation; cependant l’expression "voie d’inhalation" est mal formée.
Spanish (Vías de administración (Farmacología); Toxicología; Aparato respiratorio)
vía pulmonar [correct, feminine noun]; vía inhalatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Administración de fármacos en estado gaseoso, líquido o sólido finamente divididos y suspendidos en el aire inspirado, con la idea de obtener efectos sistémicos, como lo hacen los anestésicos generales, o efectos locales, como los que producen la adrenalina y el salbutamol en sujetos asmáticos.
CONT: La vía inhalatoria se utiliza para [...] a) tratamiento local de las vías aéreas superiores [...] b) tratamiento de los procesos localizados de las vías aéreas inferiores [...] c) absorción de sustancias gaseosas y volátiles para actuar en el organismo rápidamente.