English (Zoology)
respiration frequency [correct]
CONT: A decrease in respiration frequency was noted in mollusks with siphons when conditions deteriorate, indicating a protective mechanism in these animals that allows them to temporarily tolerate unfavourable conditions.
French (Zoologie)
fréquence respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les mollusques à siphon, on note une diminution de la fréquence respiratoire lorsque les conditions se détériorent, ce qui indique que, bien que sessiles, ces organismes jouissent de mécanismes de protection leur permettant de tolérer temporairement des conditions défavorables.
Spanish (Zoología)
frecuencia respiratoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de respiraciones por minuto de un animal en estado de descanso.