English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
rotating-element current-meter
OBS: A device provided with a rotor, the rotational frequency of which is a function of the local velocity of the surrounding liquid.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
moulinet à élément rotatif
OBS: Appareil muni d’un rotor dont la fréquence de rotation est fonction de la vitesse locale du fluide dans lequel il est immergé.