English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
rotational frequency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of revolutions, per unit of time, of the tool holder. This value will vary, depending on the application.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
fréquence de rotation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de tours du mandrin de l’outil par unité de temps. Cette valeur peut varier en fonction de l’application.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.