English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Nuclear Science and Technology)
critical rotation frequency [correct]
CONT: … theoretical and practical methods are given for the flexible rotor balancing far from critical rotation frequencies, as the methods do not require to know forms of oscillation, dissipation and elasticity-and-inertia characteristics, with use and unuse testing masses.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
fréquence de rotation critique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Caractéristiques dynamiques d’un rotor indéformable. ] Lorsque la vitesse de rotation augmente, la fréquence devient égale à un moment donné, soit à la fréquence du mode cylindrique, soit à celle du mode conique. Ces fréquences sont appelées fréquences de rotation critiques, l'amplitude du tourbillonnement du rotor peut prendre alors des proportions dangereuses.