English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components))
rotor balancing machine [correct]; balancing machine [correct]; dynamic balancing machine [correct]
CONT: Balancing machines and procedures. The most common types of rotor balancing machines consist of bearings held in pedestals that support the rotor, which is spun at constant speed. ... Electromechanical transducers sense the unbalance forces (or associated vibrations) transmitted to the pedestals, and electric circuits automatically perform the calculations necessary to predict the location and amount of balancing weight to be added or subtracted in preselected balancing planes.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques))
machine à équilibrer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équilibreuse dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; équilibreuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine équilibreuse [feminine noun]; machine d’équilibrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui fournit des informations en vue de la détermination d’un torseur de balourds correcteurs d’un rotor, tel que, les grandeurs qui caractérisent son état vibratoire à la fréquence de rotation soient ramenées en dessous de valeurs fixées.
OBS: machine à équilibrer : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.