English (Acoustics (Physics))
multiple-frequency vibration [correct]
DEF: Vibration at a frequency corresponding to an integral multiple of the rotational speed.
OBS: This vibration may be caused by anisotropy of the rotor, non-linear characteristics of the rotor/bearing system, or other causes.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration à un multiple de la fréquence de rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibration apparaissant à une fréquence égale à un multiple entier de la fréquence de rotation.
OBS: Cette vibration peut être causée par l’anisotropie du rotor, la non-linéarité des caractéristiques de l’ensemble rotor/paliers, ou d’autres phénomènes.