English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ground reflection
CONT: Altitude information is supplied by a radio altimeter system designed on the conventional principle of frequency modulation radio altimeters, based on the ground reflection of a frequency modulated wave.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
réflexion au sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'information d’altitude est fournie par deux radio altimètres équipés de sondes à modulation de fréquence utilisant la réflexion au sol d’une onde modulée en fréquence.