English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
frequency of ground-based inversions [correct]
OBS: In order to obtain quantitative estimates of pollution potential, the following have been used as climatological indices of pollution potential : (i) Frequency of ground-based inversions, (ii) Strength of surface winds....
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
fréquence des inversions au sol [feminine noun]