English (Statistics)
distribution [correct, standardized]
DEF: In statistics, a mathematical function describing the frequency of each value of a variable.
OBS: distribution: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
distribution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En statistique, fonction mathématique décrivant la fréquence de chaque valeur d’une variable.
OBS: distribution : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.