English (Lasers and Masers; Amplifiers (Electronics); Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
maser [correct]; paramagnetic amplifier [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A device used for amplification or generation of microwaves, in which atoms or molecules are raised to an unstable energy state and stimulated by microwave energy to produce excess energy at the same frequency and phase as the input.
OBS: The word "maser" is derived from "microwave amplification by stimulated emission of radiation," the latter being almost never used except for explanatory purposes.
OBS: Due to its low-noise characteristics, the maser is used to amplify extremely weak signals; as an oscillator, its frequency stability is remarkable.
French (Masers et lasers; Amplificateurs (Électronique); Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
maser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant d’amplificateur ou d’oscillateur par l’introduction de micro-ondes pour stimuler un ensemble d’atomes ou de molécules à l’état instable.
OBS: La réaction produit un gain d’énergie et le rayonnement obtenu est la reproduction fidèle en fréquence et en phase du rayonnement de stimulation.
OBS: Comme amplificateur, le maser est caractérisé par son faible bruit. Comme oscillateur, sa fréquence est très stable de sorte qu’on l’utilise souvent dans les horloges atomiques.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Amplificadores (Electrónica); Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica))
máser [correct, masculine noun]; maser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el maser emite microondas (aunque también los hay de infrarrojos) y permite amplificar centenares de veces las ondas centimétricas muy débiles. En el maser se usan materias paramagnéticas muy variadas apropiadas para cada uso a que se destina ese potente amplificador y, así, existen maseres de estado sólido (el material es un semiconductor) y de gas, entre los cuales destacan los de amoníaco (para relojes atómicos) y de hidrógeno.
OBS: maser: expresión inglesa que comprende las iniciales de "Microwave Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation" (amplificación de microondas por emisión estimulada de radiaciones).