English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
waxable ski [correct]
CONT: The decision to buy waxless or waxable skis depends in part on how often you take to the trails. Racers and serious recreational cross-country skiers still use waxed skis almost exclusively.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
ski fartable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Votre choix doit dépendre de la fréquence de vos sorties. Les coureurs et les randonneurs sérieux continuent à utiliser presque exclusivement les skis fartables. Ceux-ci offrent le rendement uniforme et élevé que ce genre de skieur préfère.