English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
standard positioning Service [correct]; SPS [correct]
DEF: The level of dynamic or static-positioning capability that will be provided by GPS, based on the single frequency C/A-code.
OBS: The accuracy of this service will be set at a level consistent with US national security.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
service de positionnement normalisé [correct, masculine noun]; SPN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Positionnement dynamique ou statique que permettra le GPS par l'utilisation du code C/A à fréquence unique.
OBS: L’exactitude de ce service sera conforme aux exigences de la sécurité nationale aux États-Unis.