English (Air Freight)
freight tonnes carried [correct, plural, officially approved]; freight tonnes performed [correct, plural, officially approved]; mail tonnes carried [correct, plural, officially approved]; mail tonne performed [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The number of tonnes of freight carried is obtained by counting each tonne of freight on a particular flight (with one flight number) once only and not repeatedly on each individual stage of the flight. The only exception to this is for freight flown on both the international and domestic stages of the same flight, which is considered in computation both as a domestic and an international shipment or dispathch. The same principle should be used in calculating mail tonnes carried.
OBS: freight tonnes carried; freight tonnes performed; mail tonnes carried; mail tonne performed: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Fret aérien)
tonnes de fret transportées [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; tonnes de poste transportées [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: Pour calculer le nombre de tonnes de fret transportées, on compte chaque tonne de fret d’un vol donné(correspondant à un numéro de vol) une seule fois et non pour chacune des étapes de ce vol. Toutefois, le fret qui est transporté sur une étape internationale et sur une étape intérieure d’un même vol doit être compté à la fois comme une expédition intérieure et comme une expédition internationale. Il convient d’appliquer le même principe pur calculer le nombre de tonnes de poste transportées.
OBS: tonnes de fret transportées; tonnes de poste transportées : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Carga aérea)
toneladas de carga efectuadas [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; toneladas de correo efectuadas [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; tonelada de correo efectuada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: El número de toneladas de carga transportadas se obtiene contando sólo una vez cada tonelada de carga de un vuelo determinado (con un solo número de vuelo), y no repetidamente en cada una de las etapas de dicho vuelo. La única excepción a esta regla se aplica a la carga transportada en etapas internacionales y del interior dentro del mismo vuelo, que en el cálculo se considera como envío o despacho del interior y también como internacional. En el cálculo de las toneladas de correo transportadas debe aplicarse el mismo principio.
OBS: toneladas de correo efectuadas; toneladas de carga efectuadas; tonelada de correo efectuada : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).