English (Transportation; Transport of Goods)
surface freight
OBS: any realistic assessment of the relative economic advantages of air and -- must rest on a careful examination of the total cost of distribution or transportation (...) by each means of transport.
French (Transports; Transport de marchandises)
fret transporté par voie de surface
OBS: pour 1962 on estimait que le trafic mondial de fret représentait environ 18% du trafic aérien total, mais 0, 05% seulement de celui transporté par voie de surface.